Menu
Home Page

Staples Road Primary School

Strive, Respect, Succeed

Content Gradient

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team 

NameRole
Nick MallenderHeadteacher
Claire DawsonDeputy Headteacher
Mark JohnsonAssistant Headteacher
Claire StephensonAssistant Headteacher
Emma FrancisEYFS Phase Leader
Abigail ArnoldY 1/2 Phase Leader
Kate ThomasY 3/4 Phase Leader
Hannah GrimshawMaths Lead
Helen DavisSENCO/Inclusion Lead

 

Early Years Team 

NameClass
Emma FrancisCaterpillar
Jane ChelebiDragonfly
Claire StephensonLadybird

Debbie Balmforth

Victoria Goodman

Lorraine Hamley

Learning Support

 

Key Stage 1 Team

NameClass
Claire Waight/ Denise HarrisYear 1 Hedgehog
Claire Robinson/Joanna BentleyYear 1 Rabbit
Joyce Lane/Claire WaightYear 1 Squirrel
Sarah GrovesYear 2 Badger
Hannah Grimshaw/Julie SwiftYear 2 Deer
Abigail Arnold/Sam ClayfieldYear 2 Fox

Chloe Eustace

Charlotte Bee

Katerina Bowerbank

Ciara Barnard

Kerry Hawthorn

Slavina Dimova

Shirley Utting

Maggie Wright

Dora Petrou

Chris Andrews

Jacquie Mees

Zoe Holland

Learning Support

 

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

NameClass
Francesca CumminsYear 3 Kingfisher
Chelsea MarkhamYear 3 Magpie
Rebecca KelmanYear 3 Robin
Kate ThomasYear 4 Blackbird
Afifa SheikhYear 4 Goldfinch
Maria Parkeryear 4 Woodpecker

Slavina Dimova

Kulvinder Doal

Phyll Cowup

Julie Belton

Chris Goldston

Claire Jackson

Learning Support

 

Upper Key Stage 2 Team

NameClass
Danny WheelerYear 5 Horse Chestnut
Callum LockYear 5 Sycamore
Stephanie Bussell/Melanie MerrettYear 5 Willow
Lindsey Westrop/Hannah GrimshawYear 6 Ash
April TomsYear 6 Beech
Mark JohnsonYear 6 Oak

Sandy Doal

Nikki Frost

Penny Barker

Lisa Pask

Kerrie Audermatte

Karen Jones

Jane Sullivan

Christine Hackett

Jeremy Shrubsole

Chandra Mistry

Judith Lecomber

Learning Support

 

Outdoor Play and Meals Team 

NameRole
Penny BarkerMeals Lead/ Outdoor Play Supervisor
Danny WheelerOutdoor Play Lead
Sheila HallMeal/ Outdoor Play Assistant
Dawn O' GradyMeal/ Outdoor Play Assistant/ Supervisor
Zhanna UstyuzhaninaMeal/ Outdoor Play Assistant

 

School Office Team 

NameRole
Carol BarrittBursar
Sandra PacittoOffice Manager
Tracy CarterAdministrator
Jane ParryAdministrator
Alison TaylorAdministrator

 

Premises Team 

NameRole
Graham Fitz-GeraldPremises Manager

 

Catering Team 

Debbie EllisonCatering Manager
Donna LampeyAssistant Cook
Kay Medhurst, Rachel Syrett, Brooke Celisse, Janet Baldwin, Emily WhaleyCatering Assistants
  
  

 

 

Our values are kindness, honesty, creativity and resilience
Top